Search

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

Privacy policy

1) NAME AND CONTACT INFORMATION OF THE CONTROLLER RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING AND THE COMPANY’S DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

This data protection information shall apply for data processing by:
GOTEC Gorschlüter GmbH

Responsible authority:
GOTEC Gorschlüter GmbH, represented by Lars Gorschlüter, Dieselstr. 70, 42489 Wülfrath,
Tel.: +49 (0)2058 78 82-0
Fax: +49 (0)2058 78 82-22
Mail: info [at] gotec-group.com

(hereinafter also called “we” or “us”)

2) COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA AS WELL AS THE TYPE AND PURPOSE OF ITS USE

We take physical, technical and administrative security measures to reasonably protect your personal data from loss, abuse, unauthorised access, dissemination and alteration. These security measures include firewalls, data encryption, physical access restrictions for our data centres, and authorization controls for access to data. Occasionally, we also use information about you from other sources and add them to our information. This particularly includes information from public directories (e.g. commercial register).

a) When visiting the website

When visiting our website gotec-group.com, the browser that you use on your device automatically sends information to our website’s server. This information is temporarily stored in what is known as a log file. The following information is recorded and saved until automatic deletion without any action on your part:

  • IP address of the requesting computer, truncated by the last three digits
  • Date and time of access,
  • Name and URL of the requested file,
  • Website from which the access is made (referrer URL),
  • The browser used and, if necessary, your computer’s operating system as well as the name of your ISP,
  • The requested access methods/functions from the requesting browser,
  • Access status of the web server (file sent, file not found, command not executed, etc.)

We process the aforementioned data for the following purposes:

  • Ensure convenient use of our website,
  • System security and stability and
  • Other administrative purposes.

Your IP address or pseudonymous ID is sent anonymised immediately upon concluding the respective session. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest arises from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data for the purpose of personally identifying you. Furthermore, we use cookies and analysis services when our website is visited. More information about them is available under clauses 4 and 5 of this privacy policy.

b) When accessing with a mobile device

Most mobile devices enable their users to disable location-based services. In most cases, this option can be found under the “Settings” menu. Click here for information about certain devices. If you still have questions about how you can disable location-based services on your device, we recommend that you contact your mobile phone carrier and/or your device manufacturer.

c) When contacting via e-mail

Data that you send us via e-mail is processed for the purposes of communication and data exchange as per Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a), b), c), f) GDPR. This data is stored for as long as its processing is necessary for these purposes and/or until any subsequent retention periods lapse, particularly in accordance with the German Commercial Code (HGB) and the German Fiscal Code (AO).
If you send us personal data belonging to another person, you must take the necessary measures as per data protection law beforehand, e.g. obtain the required prior permission from this person and inform them about the purpose for which you are sending us this data.

d) When using our contact form

If you have any questions, we provide you with the option of contacting us via a contact form provided on the website. It is important to provide a valid e-mail address and your last name so that we know who is sending the inquiry and so that we can respond to it. Additional information may be provided voluntarily.
Data processing for the purpose of contacting us is carried out according to Art. 6 para. 1 pg. 1 lit. a GDPR based on your voluntarily provided consent. The personal data that we collect for using the contact form is automatically deleted once the inquiry you have submitted is complete.

e) When sending a job application via e-mail

Your job application data will be received by the human resources department and forwarded solely to the department responsible for the respective job position and/or to the person entrusted with processing it. Data processing is based on Art. 6. para. 1 lit. a) GDPR. By sending the application data, you agree to the processing of your personal data as part of the job application process. Once the applicant selection process is complete, we will store your job application for an additional three months and afterwards erase it if we have not concluded any work agreement with you. If necessary, we will provide you with a separate questionnaire in which you can actively consent to continued storage of your documents. Please note that applications that you send us by e-mail are sent to us unencrypted.

3) COOKIES

We use cookies on our website. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are saved on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. The cookie saves information that is created in connection with each particular device that is used. However, this does not mean that we can use it to directly identify you. On the one hand, the use of cookies serves to make it more pleasant for you to use our website. We use what are known as session cookies to detect that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These session cookies are automatically erased upon leaving our website. Furthermore, we also use temporary cookies to optimise user friendliness; these cookies are stored on your device for a particular, determined amount of time. If you visit our website again to use our services, it automatically detects that you have already visited us and it detects the inputs and settings that you have entered so that you do not have to enter them again. On the other hand, we use cookies to statistically record and evaluate the use of our website for the purpose of optimising our website for you (see Clause 5). These cookies allow us to automatically detect that you have already visited us when you visit our website again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a particular, defined time period. The data processed by the cookies is required for the aforementioned purposes for preserving our legitimate interests and that of third parties as per Art. 6 para. 1 pg. 1 lit. f GDPR. Most browsers automatically accept the cookies. However, you can configure your browser to not save any cookies on your computer or to always display a prompt before a new cookie is created. However, by fully deactivating cookies, you may not be able to use all of our website’s functions.

We use the following categories of cookies on our website:

  • Essential cookies: Essential cookies help to make a website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

If you authorise us to do so and have not set one or several opt-out cookies, we use the following cookies for the purposes described in detail below:

  • Statistical cookies: They help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by anonymously gathering and reporting information. Therefore, we use performance cookies to create statistics on how our website is used and to see how effective our campaigns are.
  • Marketing cookies are used to track visitors on websites. The purpose is to display ads that are relevant and appealing to the individual user and are therefore more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers.

4) ANALYSIS TOOLS

a) Tracking tools

The tracking measures that are listed below and that we use are carried out based on Art. 6 para. 1 pg. 1 lit. f GDPR. With the tracking measures we use, we want to ensure that our website is designed appropriately and that our website undergoes continuous optimisation. On the other hand, we use tracking measures to statistically record and evaluate the use of our website for the purpose of optimising our website for you. These interests are deemed legitimate within the meaning of the aforementioned provision. Consult the corresponding tracking tools for the respective data processing purposes and data categories.

i) Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager does not record personal data. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may record your data. However, it does not access this data. If a deactivation is made at the domain or cookie level, the deactivation remains in place for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager. You can find Google’s privacy policy for the Google Tag Manager here: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/

ii) Google Analytics

For the purpose of properly designing and continuously optimising our website, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google LLC https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/ (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; im Folgenden „Google“). Google Analytics uses cookies in this context (see clause 3). The information about your use of the website created by the cookie, such as

  • Browser type/version,
  • Operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (previously visited site),
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • Time of server inquiry ,

is sent to a Google server in the U.S. and saved there. The information is used to evaluate the usage of the website in order to compile reports about website activities and to render additional services related to website usage and internet usage for market research purposes and to appropriately design these websites. This information may also be sent to third parties if legally required or if third parties are commissioned with processing this data. Under no circumstances is your IP address pooled with other data from Google. The IP addresses are anonymised to prevent attribution (IP masking). You can prevent the installation of cookies by making the appropriate setting in the browser software; however, please be aware that in this case, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can prevent the installation of cookies by making the appropriate setting in the browser software; however, please be aware that in this case, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. Furthermore, you can prevent the cookie-generated information (incl. your IP address) about your usage of the website from being recorded and prevent Google from processing this information by downloading and installing a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). As an alternative to the browser add-on, particularly for browsers on mobile devices, you can furthermore prevent recording by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. This will place an opt-out cookie that will prevent your data from being recorded in the future when visiting this website. The opt-out cookie applies only in this browser and only for our website and is saved on your device. If you erase the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again. You can find additional information on data privacy related to Google Analytics in its help section https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.


iii) Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to illustrate a map. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this website, you agree to have Google, one of its representatives or a third-party provider gather, process and use the data that is automatically collected as well as the data that you enter. You can find the terms of use for Google Maps under the Google Maps Terms of Use (https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html). You can find extensive details at google.de’s privacy centre https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ e.g.: Transparency and choicehttps://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/#infochoices.

However, Google will not pool your IP address with other stored data of yours.
You can prevent the installation of cookies by making the appropriate setting in your browser software; however, please be aware that in this case, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you agree to Google processing the data collected about your person in the aforementioned manner and for the aforementioned purpose.

5) SOCIAL MEDIA PLUG-INS

We use social plug-ins from the social networks LinkedIn, Instagram and Facebook on our website on the basis of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO. The underlying promotional purpose is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of the DSGVO. The responsibility for data protection-compliant operation is to be ensured by their respective providers. We integrate these plug-ins using the so-called two-click method in order to protect visitors to our website as best as possible.

6) STORAGE DURATION

We process personal data only for as long as it is required for each purpose listed in this privacy policy. Personal data is subsequently erased if the data erasure is not hindered by any statutory retention periods.

7) RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

You have the right to do the following at any time free of charge:

  • Request information about your personal data that we process as per Art 15. GDPR. Particularly, you may request information about the processing purposes, the category of the personal data, the categories of the recipients to whom your personal data has been or is being disclosed, the planned storage duration, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or revocation, the existence of a right to object, the origin of your data – unless we did not gather this – as well as information about the existence of an automatic decision-making process including profiling and, where applicable, detailed information about its particularities;
  • Request the immediate rectification of errors in your personal data stored with us or completion of your personal data stored with us as per Art. 16 GDPR;
  • Request the deletion of your personal information stored on our systems as per Art. 17 GDPR, unless the processing is required to exercise the right to free speech and information, to comply with a legal obligation, for reasons of the public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal rights;
  • Request a restriction to the processing of your personal data as per Art. 18 GDPR if you dispute the accuracy of the data, the processing is illegal, but you reject its deletion and we no longer require the data, although you need this data to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims or you have filed an objection against the processing as per Art. 21 GDPR;
  • Request to receive your personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or request to send this information to another controller as per Art. 20 GDPR. However, this shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller. Furthermore, you have the right to have the personal data transferred directly from one controller to another controller if it is technically feasible and if this does not affect any rights and freedoms of other people;
  • As per Art. 21 GDPR, file an objection against the processing of your personal data – which takes place based on Article 6 paragraph 1 letters e or f – at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation; this shall also apply for any profiling based on these provisions. The right to objection includes the option for data subjects to object to the further processing of their personal data in a special situation, provided that this is justified by the performance of public tasks or for public and private interests. The exceptions for this rule governed by § 36 of the German Federal Data Protection Act [BDSG] shall apply.
  • As per Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR, you have the right to revoke any permission that you have issued to us at any time. This would result in us no longer being allowed to continue data processing based on this permission in the future and
  • as per Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Generally, you may contact the supervisory authority of your habitual residence or workplace or our headquarters. You can find a list with the addresses of the state data protection supervisory authorities on this website: Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information https://www.bfdi.bund.de.

8) RIGHT TO OBJECT

If your personal data is processed based on a legitimate interest as per Art. 6 para. 1 pg. 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to file an objection against the processing of your personal data as per Art. 21 GDPR if there are grounds for it that arise from your particular situation or if the objection is against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right to object that is implemented without us specifying a particular situation. If you wish to make use of your right of revocation or right to object, an e-mail to info [at] gotec-group.com shall suffice.[at]

9) PRIVACY OF MINORS

We do not knowingly gather nor request any information on people who are younger than 16 years of age and/or allow such persons to unknowingly send us data. Our website and its content is not intended for children under 16 years of age. If we determine that we have gathered personal information about a person who is younger than 16 years of age without the consent of the legal guardian, we will erase this information as quickly as possible unless we are legally compelled to retain this data.

10) DATA SECURITY

When you visit the website, we use the widespread SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol together with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser, which is generally 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we will use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can tell if a page from our website is sent encrypted by the closed padlock symbol shown on the bottom status bar of your browser. Apart from that, we use technical and organisational security measures to protect your data from random or intentional manipulations, partial or full loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in accordance with technological developments.

11) TRANSMISSION TO THIRD COUNTRIES AND LEGAL BASIS

We also process personal data in countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EWR”), i.e. the U.S. Companies in these countries are subject to a data protection law that does not generally protect personal data to the same extent as the law in the member states of the European Union does. If there is an adequacy decision from the European Commission for the respective third country, we have concluded the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission as per Art. 46 para. 2 lit. c GDPR to ensure an adequate level of data protection with the services used in third countries:

As of 27 September 2021, we are using the new standard contractual clauses of the European Commission: Standard contractual clauses

12) TRANSMISSION TO PROSECUTORIAL AND CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION AUTHORITIES

In exceptional cases, we send personal data to prosecutorial and criminal investigation authorities. This is carried out based on the corresponding legal obligations, e.g. from criminal procedure code, fiscal code, money laundering laws or state police laws.

13) ACTUALITY AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is currently valid and is dated March 2022. All the links specified herein may change. In this case, please consult the respective third-party website’s operator directly to determine where to find certain information if a link is broken. Feel free to contact us directly as well; we will immediately take care of it.
It may be necessary to make amendments to this privacy policy due to developments on our webite and offerings related to it or due to changes in legal or governmental stipulations. You can always retrieve and print the latest privacy policy on the website at gotec-group.com/datenschutzerklaerung/.